At the conclusion of the season, Section V coaches can nominate players for All-State

recognition. (Click herefor a form) Completed All-state nominations should

be turned into your league chair. Candidates will be discussed at your year end

league meeting.

 

(Section V All-State 2004 / 2005 / 2006 / 2007 / 2008 / 2009 / 2010 / 2011 / 2012 / 2013 / 2014 / 2015 )

 

section v 2016 All-State SELECTIONS

 

Class AA

First Team

Shane Marshall

Webster Schroeder

 

Third Team

Dominic Palma

Hilton

 

Sixth Team

Justin Graham

Webster Schroeder

 

Seventh Team

Billy Sanborn

Churchville-Chili

 

Eighth Team

Ryan Marketell

Webster Thomas

 

Ninth Team

Sean O'Neill

Wedster Schroeder

 

 

 

 

Class A

First Team

Dan Freese

Greece Arcadia

 

Second Team

Alex Canty

Batavia

 

Max Troiani

Pittsford Mendon

 

 

Mitch Henshaw

Brockport

 

Third Team

Justin Bunting

Greece Athena

 

Alex Values

Pittsford Sutherland

 

Fourth Team

Neale McMullen

Greece Arcadia

 

Trey Brown

Aquinas

 

Fifth Team

Bryan Rivera

Greece Arcadia

 

Cody Cooper

Canandaigua

 

Sixth Team

A.J. Gartland

Irondequoit

 

Seventh Team

Max Swartz

Aquinas

 

 

 

 

Class B

First Team

Reid VanScoter

Livonia

 

Brett Miglior

Wellsville

 

Second Team

Dylan Hillabush

Holley

 

Maddux Minton

Livonia

 

Third Team

Connor Strong

Bath

 

Carter Hoffman

Wellsville

 

Fourth Team

Owen Thompson

Attica

 

Fifth Team

Luke Seeley

Wellsville

 

Seventh Team

James Zittel

Attica

 

Eighth Team

Kyle Casey

Attica

 

 

 

 

Class C

First Team

Mitch Hale

Oakfield-Alabama

 

 

Brian Linton

Geneseo

 

Allen Murphy

Bolivar-Richburg

 

Second Team

Tanner Butler

Warsaw

 

 

Allen Chatt

Oakfield-Alabama

 

 

Sean Sheets

Red Jacket

 

 Third Team

Austin Galton

Keshequa

 

 

Derrick Busch

Alexander

 

 

Jake Wozniak

Alexander

 

 Fourth Team

Brandon Gingher

Avon

 

 

Zack Loomis

Avon

 

 

Wyatt Conklin

Bloomfield

 

 

Jared Wren

Sodus

 

 Fifth Team

Mitchell Walton

Geneseo

 

 

Dan Dinsmore

Oakfield-Alabama

 

Dane Heberlein

Alexander

 

 

Lewis Pettit

Bolivar-Richburg

 

Sixth Team

Nick Donnelly

Alexander

 

 

Cody Hill

Gananda

 

Tim McClare

Gananda

 

Jordan Allen

Addison

 

 

 

 

Class D

First Team

Mike Wells

Lyndonville

 

 

Cooper Weinman

Genesee Valley

 

Second Team

Tyler Prospero

Batavia Notre Dame

 

Jayson Faynor

Lima Christian

 

Third Team

Eric Neace

Lyndonville

 

C.J. Suozzi

Batavia Notre Dame

 

Fourth Team

Maxwell Yale

Honeoye

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

section v 2015 All-State SELECTIONS

 

Class AA

First Team

Greg Cullen

McQuaid

 

Third Team

Nate Chase

Webster Schroeder

 

Fourth Team

Henry Buholtz

McQuaid

 

Fifth Team

Jake Hewitt

Penfield

 

Sixth Team

Brent Turpyn

Hilton

 

Eighth Team

Kevin Yirinec

Fairport

 

Ninth Team

Dan Bamann

West Irondequoit

 

 

 

 

Class A

First Team

Andrew Bailey

Honeoye Falls-Lima

 

Second Team

John Ricotta

Greece Athena

 

Fourth Team

Kevin Blum

Greece Arcadia

 

Fifth Team

Chris Lovin

Canandaigua

 

Sixth Team

Anthony Mashewske

Newark

 

Seventh Team

Tim Oliver

Pittsford Mendon

 

Eighth Team

Tim Mascari

Wayne

 

Ninth Team

Nathan Porter

East Irondequoit

 

 

 

 

Class B

First Team

Reid VanScoter

Livonia

 

Second Team

Josh Cline

Wellsville

 

Third Team

Owen Thompson

Attica

 

Fourth Team

Lukas Larkin

Penn Yan

 

Fifth Team

Madox Minton

Livonia

 

Sixth Team

Brett Migliore

Wellsville

 

Seventh Team

Josh Henderson

Livonia

 

Eighth Team

Kyle Casey

Attica

 

 

 

 

Class C

First Team

Joe DeFelice

Holley

 

 

Max Argento

East Rochester

 

Second Team

Allen Murphy

Bolivar-Richburg

 

 

Sean Sheets

Red Jacket

 

Third Team

Brandon Gingher

Avon

 

 

Ryan LaGrou

Geneseo

 

Fourth Team

Jonah Crump

Bolivar-Richburg

 

 

Mitch Hale

Oakfield-Alabama

 

Fifth Team

Ben Reid

Williamson

 

 

Dan Densmore

Oakfield-Alabama

 

Sixth Team

Josh Porter

Holley

 

 

 

 

Class D

First Team

Joshua Whitmire

Webster Christian

 

 

Tyler Zlomek

Genesee Valley

 

Second Team

Ty Hrovat

Lyndonville

 

 

Lucas Cornell

Alfred-Almond

 

Third Team

Trevor Claypool

Scio

 

 

Jon Parker

Webster Christian

 

Fourth Team

Jacob Hoffee

Lyndonville

 

 

Cooper Weinman

Genesee Valley

 

Fifth Team

Brandon Stephens

Arkport

 

 

Peter Matos

Harley-Allendale-Columbia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

section v 2014 All-State SELECTIONS

 

Class AA

First Team

Dale Wickham

Victor

 

 

Logan Harasta

Webster Thomas

 

Second Team

Adam Scott

Canandaigua

 

 

Cameron Serapilio-Frank

McQuaid

 

Third Team

Scott Eisenmenger

Hilton

 

 

Jack Vivinetto 

Greece Athena

 

Fourth Team

Tommy Kirch

Rush-Henrietta

 

Fifth Team

Brett Prong

Victor

 

Sixth Team

Chris Young

Webster Schroeder

 

 

Dominic Palma

Hilton 

 

Seventh Team

Dan Baumann

Irondequoit

 

 

 

 

Class A

First Team

Ernie Clement

Brighton

 

Second Team

Joey Alloco

Brighton

 

Third Team

Samuel Anaya

Pittsford-Mendon

 

 

Phil Tack

Newark

 

Fourth Team

Richie Francis

Batavia

 

Fifth Team

Andrew Bailey

Honeoye Falls-Lima

 

Sixth Team

Tim Oliver

Pittsford-Mendon

 

 

 

 

Class B

First Team

Zack Kolodziejski

Livonia

 

Second Team

Lukas Larham

Penn Yan

 

Third Team

Jamie Magone

Greece Odyssey

 

 

Britt Migliore

Wellsville

 

Fourth Team

Matt Feldman

Livonia

 

Fifth Team

Mike Bassette

Greece Odyssey

 

Sixth Team

Josh Cline

Wellsville

 

Seventh Team

Josh Henderson

Livonia

 

 

 

 

Class C

First Team

Reston Pettit

Bolivar-Richburg

 

 

Max Argento

East Rochester

 

Second Team

Blake Phelps

Geneseo

 

 

Curtis Pierce

Bolivar-Richburg

 

Third Team

Tristan Aldinger

Alexander

 

 

Ryan LaGrou

Geneseo

 

Fourth Team

Quinn Donnelly

Gananda

 

 

Conner O'Donoghue

Avon

 

Fifth Team

Nate Hosmer

Canisteo-Greenwood

 

 

Alex Sutphen

Kendall

 

Sixth Team

Allen Murphy

Bolivar-Richburg

 

Seventh Team

Collin Lewis

Pembroke

 

 

 

 

Class D

First Team

Alex Covel

Batavia Notre Dame

 

 

Cole Tracy

Whitesville

 

Second Team

Justin Edwards

Lyndonville

 

 

Victor Cavalieri

Northstar

 

Third Team

Logan Wood

Arkport

 

 

Sam Wiley

Harley-Allendale-Columbia

 

Fourth Team

Ty Hrovat

Lyndonville

 

 

Tyler Stroud

Batavia Notre Dame

 

 

Austin Buckland

Lyndonville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

section v 2013 All-State SELECTIONS

 

Class AA

First Team

Tommy Wagner

Victor

 

Second Team

Conner Simonetti

Fairport

 

Third Team

Mike DiStefano

Greece Athena

 

Fourth Team

Scott Eisenmenger

Hilton

 

Fifth Team

Alex Mills

McQuaid

 

Sixth Team

David Vaccaro

Fairport

 

Seventh Team

Dale Wickham

Victor

 

 

 

 

Class A

Second Team

Ernie Clement

Brighton

 

Third Team

Andrew Segar

Honeoye Falls-Lima

 

Fifth Team

Max Owens

Pittsford-Mendon

 

Sixth Team

Nate Roethel

Honeoye Falls-Lima

 

 

 

 

Class B

First Team

Nick Anderson

Wellsville

 

Second Team

Cody Eckerson

Palmyra-Macedon

 

Fourth Team

Brett Scheurelein

Batavia

 

Fifth Team

Tyler Brown

Wayland-Cohocton

 

Sixth Team

Zack Kolodziejski

Livonia

 

Seventh Team

Mitchell Buckley

Bath

 

 

 

 

Class C

First Team

Ben Kelly

Geneseo

 

Second Team

Jason Anderson

Mynderse

 

Third Team

Austin Petersen

East Rochester

 

Fourth Team

Kyle Bell

Holley

 

Fifth Team

Dalton Lewis

Addison

 

Sixth Team

Drew Borowski

Warsaw

 

 

Carl Holmes

Cuba-Rushford

 

Seventh Team

Brady Sass

Caledonia-Mumford

 

 

 

 

Class D

Second Team

Trevor Coleman

Whitesville

 

Third Team

Sam McCumisky

Fillmore

 

Fourth Team

Alec Covel

Batavia Notre Dame

 

Fifth Team

Ryan Hedges

Arkport

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

section v 2012 All-State SELECTIONS

 

Class AA

Player of the Year

Matt Portland

Victor

 

Second Team

Conner Simonetti

Fairport

 

Third Team

Tommy Wagner

Victor

 

Fourth Team

Austin Bovenzi

McQuaid

 

Fifth Team

Evan Harasta

Webster Thomas

 

Sixth Team

David Vaccaro

Fairport

 

Seventh Team

Mike Roman

Spencerport

 

 

 

 

Class A

Second Team

Steven Klimek

Greece Arcadia

 

Third Team

Dylan Swetman

Honeoye Fall-Lima

 

Fourth Team

John Meuchner

Pittsford-Sutherland

 

Fifth Team

B.J. Greathouse

Batavia

 

Sixth Team

Gabe Ortiz

Wayne

 

Seventh Team

Ernie Clement

Brighton

 

Eighth Team

Grant Heyman

Pittsford-Sutherland

 

 

 

 

Class B

First Team

Evan Englert

Wayland-Cohocton

 

Second Team

Nick Anderson

Wellsville

 

Third Team

Elliott Eckerson

Penn Yan

 

Fourth Team

Arek Olson

Wellsville

 

Fifth Team

Jeff Garrett

Newark

 

Sixth Team

Zack Kolodziejski

Livonia

 

 

 

 

Class C

Second Team

Derick Fera

Lyons

 

Third Team

Trey Pascazi

East Rochester

 

 

Taylor Rose

Cuba-Rushford

 

Fourth Team

Jon Cappotelli

Caledonia-Mumford

 

Fifth Team

Caleb Lang

Pembroke

 

 

Dylan Steed

Canisteo-Greenwood

 

Sixth Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class D

Second Team

Trevor Coleman

Whitesville

 

Third Team

Chris Kemp

Webster Christian

 

Fourth Team

Brendan Brown

Batavia Notre Dame

 

Fifth Team

 

 

 

Sixth Team

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

section v 2011 All-State SELECTIONS

 

Class AA

Coach of the Year

Sean Rucker

Victor

 

First Team

Matt Portland

Victor

 

Second Team

Jimmy Wagner

Hilton

 

Third Team

Tommy Wagner

Victor

 

Fourth Team

Conner Simonetti

Fairport

 

Fifth Team

Evan Harasta

Webster Thomas

 

 

 

 

Class A

First Team

Brad Kaczka

Pittsford Sutherland

 

Second Team

Steven Klimek

Greece Arcadia

 

 

Zack Salvia

Pittsford Sutherland

 

Third Team

Joe Dunn

Honeoye Falls-Lima

 

Fourth Team

Danny Mendick

Pittsford Mendon

 

 

 

 

Class B

Player of the Year

Chris Bostick

Aquinas

 

Second Team

Connor Hennessy

Wellsville

 

Third Team

Dylan Dunn

Hornell

 

Fourth Team

Sean Brooks

Holley

 

Fifth Team

Jordan Wheaton

Wayland-Cohocton

 

 

Elliott Eckerson

Penn Yan

 

 

 

 

Class C

Second Team

Dakota Stackhouse

Warsaw

 

 

Derick Fera

Lyons

 

Third Team

Tyler Parott

Warsaw

 

 

 

 

Class D

First Team

Seth Cornell

Alfred-Almond

 

Second Team

Mike Pratt

Batavia Notre Dame

 

Third Team

Thomas Whelehan

Batavia Notre Dame

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

section v 2010 All-State SELECTIONS

 

Class AA

First Team

Nate Harris

McQuaid

 

Second Team

Chris Culver

Irondequoit

 

Fourth Team

Justin D’Amato

Canandaigua

 

Sixth Team

Jordan Eich

Churchville-Chili

 

Seventh Team

Tyler DeClerck

Penfield

 

 

 

 

Class A

First Team

Chris Bostick

Aquinas

 

Second Team

Jack Finnerty

Greece Arcadia

 

 

Steven Klimek

Greece Arcadia

 

Third Team

Tommy Wagner

Victor

 

 

Nick Flemister

Pittsford Sutherland

 

Fourth Team

Tim Coykendall

Honeoye Falls-Lima

 

 

Brad Kaczka

Pittsford Sutherland

 

 

 

 

Class B

Third Team

Bryan Depew

Wellsville

 

 

Nick Dedman

Batavia

 

Fourth Team

Mark Scarlata

Greece Odyssey

 

 

 

 

Class C

First Team

Cody Hammond

Caledonia-Mumford

 

Second Team

Vinnie Johnson

Cuba-Rushford

 

Third Team

Roy Missall

Honeoye

 

 

Steve Lewis

East Rochester

 

Fourth Team

Derick Fera

Lyons

 

 

 

 

Class D

First Team

Kyle Ingalls

Bolivar-Richburg

 

 

Cody Dix

Lyndonville

 

Second Team

Ben Maher

Geneva DeSales

 

 

Seth Cornell

Alfred-Almond

 

Third Team

Greg Starks

Andover

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

section v 2009 All-State SELECTIONS

 

Class AA

Second Team

Aaron Barley

Rush-Henrietta

 

Third Team

Jake Coleman

Hilton

 

Fifth Team

Ben Gielow

Webster Schroeder

 

Sixth Team

Greg Schworm

Churchville-Chili

 

Seventh Team

Chris Culver

Irondequoit

 

 

 

 

Class A

NYSSWA Player of the Year

Ben Bostick

Aquinas

 

NYSSWA Coach of the Year

Mark Magliocco

Aquinas

 

First Team

Ben Bostick

Aquinas

 

 

Chris Roeder

Victor

 

Second Team

Brad Kaczka

Pittsford Sutherland

 

Fifth Team

Rich Baird

Batavia

 

 

 

 

Class B

First Team

Montana Yastremski

Bath-Haverling

 

Second Team

Alex Foster

Wellsville

 

Third Team

Kyle Barkley

Penn Yan

 

Fourth Team

Brent Gibbs

Wayland-Cohocton

 

 

 

 

Class C

First Team

A.J. Kehlenbeck

Oakfield-Alabama

 

Second Team

Caleb Young

Cuba-Rushford

 

Third Team

Corey Upright

Avon

 

Fourth Team

Dylan Ternoois

Lyons

 

 

Sean Ancker

Caledonia-Mumford

Class D

NYSSWA Player of the Year  

Shawn Kerr

Arkport

 

First Team

Shawn Kerr

Arkport

 

 

Ethan Lewis

Arkport

 

 

Kyle Ingalls

Bolivar-Richburg

 

Second Team

Brendan Costello

DeSales

 

 

Ed Marchand

Charles Finney

 

Third Team

Jake Pagano

Lima Christian

 

 

Alex Beyea

Wheatland-Chili

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

section v 2008 All-State SELECTIONS

 

Class AA

First Team

Jon Schwind

Hilton

 

Second Team

Chase Grissom

Greece Athena

 

Third Team

Jason Kanzler

Penfield

 

Fourth Team

Ryan Kenney

Fairport

 

Sixth Team

Jeff Harter

Gates Chili

 

 

 

 

Class A

First Team

Kyle Menard

Pittsford Sutherland

 

 

Ray Manioci

Aquinas

 

Third Team

Eric Povero

Victor

 

Fourth Team

Sean Osterman 

Pittsford Sutherland

 

Fifth Team

Zack Rudman

Pittsford Mendon

 

 

 

 

Class B

First Team

Mike Rossi, jr., Bath

Bath

 

Second Team

Jordy Smola

Greece Odyssey

 

Third Team

Brett Havens

Bath

 

 

Tim Eckerson

Penn Yan

 

Fourth Team

David Pannucci

Mynderse

 

 

 

 

Class C

First Team

Marcus Way

Honeoye

 

 

Zach Leitten

Alexander

 

Second Team

Jake Dale

Keshequa

 

Third Team

Kameron Konert

Bolivar-Richburg

 

Fourth Team

Michael Hackett

Pavilion

Class D

First Team

Patrick Mancuso

Batavia Notre Dame

 

 

David Valle

Northstar Christian

 

Second Team

Joe Wallace  

Avoca

 

Third Team

Nick McMichael

Alfred-Almond

 

 

Derek Baroody 

Hammondsport

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

section v 2007 All-State SELECTIONS

 

Class AA

First Team

Brian Dupra

Greece Athena

 

Second Team

Joe Pavone

Greece Athena

 

Fourth Team

Pat Corrigan

Rush-Henrietta

 

Sixth Team

Jon Schwind

Hilton

 

 

 

 

Class A

First Team

David Ahonen

Victor

 

Third Team

Chris Page

Batavia

 

 

Mike Weingarten

Pittsford-Sutherland

 

Fourth Team

Brian Goldman

Pittsford-Mendon

 

Fifth Team

Tim Terhaar

Aquinas

 

 

 

 

Class B

Second Team

Justin Smith

Livonia

 

Third Team

Jordy Smola

Greece Odyssey

 

 

Corey Brizzee

Livonia

 

Fourth Team

JP Papaleu

Greece Odyssey

 

 

Cory Wright

Wellsville

 

 

 

 

Class C

First Team

Nate Spencer

Keshequa

 

Second Team

Mike Hackett

Pavilion

 

 

Derek Fitzgerald

Bloomfield

 

Third Team

Sam Wood

Campbell-Savona

 

 

 

 

Class D

First Team

Josh baker

Andover

 

 

Nate Broughton

Genesee Valley

 

 

Dave Valle

Northstar

 

Second Team

Ben Rock

Batavia Notre Dame

 

Third Team

Nick George

Alfred-Almond

 

 

Nick Presutti

Genesee Valley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

section v 2006 All-State SELECTIONS

 

 

 

Class AA

First Team

Andy Gardner

Fairport

 

Second Team

Dusty Odenbach

McQuaid

 

Third Team

Pat Urckfitz

Penfield

 

Fourth Team

Steve Muoio

Webster Thomas

 

Fifth Team

Matt Tones

Irondequoit

 

 

 

 

Class A

Second Team

David Ploof

Pittsford-Sutherland

 

Third Team

Nick Cunliffe

Victor

 

Fourth Team

Kevin Saunders

Batavia

 

Fifth Team

Tom Schiller

Brighton

 

Sixth Team

David Ahonen

Victor

 

 

 

 

Class B

First Team

Nate Stein

Greece odyssey

 

Second Team

Damon Arnold

Wellsville

 

 

Craig Anderson

Palmyra-Macedon

 

Third Team

Colin Dailey

LeRoy

 

Fourth Team

Jon Flannery

Byron Bergen

 

 

 

 

Class C

First Team

Aaron Hallett

Caledonia-Mumford

 

 

Andrew Taylor

Bolivar-Richburg

 

Second Team

Tom Canary

Geneseo

 

Third Team

Nick Hyland

East Rochester

 

 

 

 

Class D

Coach of the Year

Aaron Mullen

Avoca

 

Player of the Year

Shawn Eaton

Avoca

 

First Team

Joe Wallace

Avoca

 

Second Team

Aaron Benton

Avoca

 

 

Nate Broughton

Genesee Valley

 

 

Josh Baker

Andover

 

Third Team

Max Evans

Genesee Valley

 

 

Ryan Shay

Andover

 

 

Kyle Brubaker

Whitesville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

section v 2005 All-State SELECTIONS

 

Class AA

First Team

Steve Muoio

Webster Thomas

 

Third Team

Kyle Klee

McQuaid

 

Fourth Team

Andy Gardner

Fairport

 

Fifth Team

Dusty Odenbach

McQuaid

 

Sixth Team

Joe Zaccardo

Webster Thomas

 

 

 

 

Class A

First Team

Brian Gibbs

Pittsford-Sutherland

 

Second Team

Joel Chase

Victor

 

Third Team

Kevin Saunders

Batavia

 

Fourth Team

Nick Cunliffe

Victor

 

 

 

 

Class B

First Team

Rick Whitwood

Wellsville

 

Second Team

Anthony Randich

Bishop Kearney

 

Third Team

AJ Fay

Wellsville

 

Fourth Team

Craig Anderson

Palmyra-Macedon

 

 

 

 

Class C

Player of the Year

Brian Pullyblank